Olympic Medalist, Winners And Runner Up List

The first modern Olympics was been scheduled in 1896 in Athens. The Games brought together 14 nations and 241 athletes, who competed in 43 events. Check the full Olympics history. Below the list of Olympic Medalist, Winners and Runner up list.

This is a partial list of multiple Olympic gold medalists, listing people who have won four or more Olympic gold medals. Medals won in the 1906 Intercalated Games are not included. It includes top-three placings in 1896 and 1900, before medals were awarded for top-three placings. For simplicity, when an athlete has won medals for more than one nation, only the last nation he or she represented is mentioned here.

The Olympics listed for each athlete only include games in which they won medals. See the particular article on the athlete for more details on when and for what nation an athlete competed. More medals are available in some events than others, and the number of events in which medals are available overall has changed over time.

Names in Bold denote people that have competed in the most recent Olympics, namely 2018 Pyeongchang Winter Olympics and 2016 Rio Summer Olympics.

Because of Covid 19 Summer Olympics 2020 will be held July 23 to August 8, 2021. Reason of sponsorship it’s called Tokyo Summer Olympics 2020. The 2020 games will see the introduction of new competitions including 3*3 basketball, freestyle BMX, and madison Cycling as well as further mixed events.

These Games will see karate, sport climbing, surfing, and skateboarding make their Olympic debuts, as well as the return of baseball and softball for the first time since 2008.

Summer Olympic Top 10 Country

NationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
 United States (USA)10227947052521
 Russia (RUS)5904864801556
 Germany (GER)4284444741346
 Great Britain (GBR)263295293851
 China (CHN)224167155546
 France (FRA)212241263716
 Italy (ITA)206178193577
 Hungary (HUN)175147169491
 Australia (AUS)147163187497
 Sweden (SWE)145170179494